Views: 274 Posts: 0 Started By: shaoun ta Last Poster: shaoun ta Last Post Date: Sep 02, 2018

September 2, 2018 ( Post 1 )

AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – **Evelle WINNER**
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – **New Money WINNER**
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – **Isoken WINNER**
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Tatu – **Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi WINNER**

BEST COSTUME
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
Penance – **Michael Akinrogunde WINNER**

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Tatu – **Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER**

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Lotanna – **Tunji Afolayan WINNER**

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – Swahili

Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – Yoruba
Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
Trail Blazer
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD
Tunde Kilani WINNER

BEST WRITER
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses
Inwang WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA/TV SERIES
Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – **Alter Ego WINNER**
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – **Keteke WINNER**
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – **Jade Osiberu WINNER**
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
18 Hours – **Phoebe Ruguru WINNER**
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

BEST DIRECTOR
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – **Isoken WINNER**
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

BEST OVERALL MOVIE
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – **Phoebe Ruguru WINNER**
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

BEST TV SERIES
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – **Dolapo Adeleke WINNER**
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola


Share it Let Friends Know

Loading...

Make A Reply Below!

Desired Name:

Comment:

You Can Now Beautify Your Posts With
BBcodes || Smileys